Congratulations to the following past pupils for winning these awards:
Year 11
|
|
Brittany Checkley
|
1st Drama
|
Delta Russell
|
1st Level 1 Food and Nutrition
|
Elle Sharplin
|
1st Level 1 NCEA French
|
Emma Johnston
|
Excellence Level 1 Chinese 1st Level 1 Geography
|
Molly Phillips
|
1st Level 1 History Excellence NCEA Level 1 Physical Education
|
Jackson McGarvie
|
1st NCEA Level 1 Science 1st Level 1 Design Visual Communication Excellence Level 1 Materials Technology Excellence Level 1 Engineering Excellence Level 1 English
|
Ashton McGarvie
|
1st NCEA Level 1 Maths 1st Level 1 English (1st in subject) 1st Level 1 Accounting 1st Level 1 Economics 1st Level 1 Co-ordinated Sciences Excellence Level 1 Classical Studies
|
Year 12
|
|
Huntar Clarke
|
Excellence Level 2 Engineering
|
Jonathan Pilaar
|
Excellence Level 2 Design Visual Communication
|
Kate Urquhart
|
1st NCEA Level 2 Physics
|
Sean Johnston
|
Excellence NCEA Level 2 Chemistry Excellence NCEA Level 2 Digital Technologies
|
Jeremy Walshe
|
1st in subject Level 2 English 1st NCEA Level 2 Physics 1st NCEA Level 2 Mathematics 1st Level 2 Materials Technology
|
Year 13
|
|
Denver Graves
|
1st Year 13 Drama
|
Tayla Vanner
|
1st NCEA Level 3 Physical Education
|
Damon Cowie
|
1st NCEA Level 3 Biology 1st NCEA Level 3 Calculus Excellence NCEA Level 3 Physics Excellence NCEA Level 3 Statistics Co-Dux
|
Co - curricular Awards
|
|
Samuel Gifford
|
1st XI Football Team - Most Improved Player of the Year
|
Huntar Clarke
|
Jazz Band - Most Outstanding Contribution and Services of the Year
|
Jeremy Walshe
|
Senior Equestrian Team - Most Outstanding Contribution and Services of the Year
|
Regional Achievement and Representation
| |
Damon Cowie
|
BOPSS Swimming Championships, Senior 50m Butterfly Bronze Medalist
|
Denver Graves
|
Most Significant Choir Performer and Most Outstanding Contribution and Kelly Johnstone Trophy for Services to Drama The University of Otago Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Schools Festival Most Promising Actor
|
Maggie Guyton
|
Most Improved 1st XI Hockey Team, U15 BOP Hockey Representative
|
Emma Johnston
|
Most Outstanding Contribution and Services to Junior A Netball Team as Umpire BOPSS Junior Tennis Division 2 Singles Gold Medalist
|
Ashton McGarvie
|
Most Improved Senior A Badminton Player - BOPSS Division 2 Senior Badminton Championships Gold Medalist
|
Jonathan Pilaar
|
Most Outstanding Contribution to Senior A Badminton Player - BOPSS Division 2 Senior Badminton Championships Gold Medalist
|
Molly Phillips
|
Most Improved Senior A Volleyball Player (trophy) amd Most Valuable Senior Player Award (Maxine Perfect Memorial Trophy) Rotorua Secondary Schools Open Netball Championships Bronze Medalist
|
Ellie Sharplin
|
BOPSS Junior Tennis Division 2 Double Gold Medalist Blue Lake Dewer Shield Rowing Regatta Novice Coxed Quadruple Sculls Bronze Medalist
|
Tayla Vanner
|
1st XI Hockey Team - BOP U18 Hockey Representative
|
North Island Achievement and Representation
| |
Amy Brunt
|
Sport BOP Finalist for Most Outstanding Contribution and Services Most Outstanding Contribution to Junior and Senior Netball Umpiring at Regional and Upper North Island Secondary School Competitions
|
National Achievement and Representation
| |
Annelyse Cowie
|
BOPSS Swimming Championships Intermediate 50 Metres Breaststroke - Bronze Medalist Central Zone Aquaknights Swimming U15 Championships 50m, 100m, 200m Breaststroke and 100m Dash Gold Medalist Central Zone Aquaknights Top Honours Open A Grade Finals 200m Breastroke and 400m medley. NZSS Swimming U15 Championships Placed Top 4 100m Breastroke and Bronze Medalist 200m Breastroke
|
International Achievement and Representation
| |
Cole Gillespie
|
Senior A Volleyball Representative, BOPSS Indoor Volleyball Senior Championships Gold Medalist NZSS Indoor Volleyball Senior Championships Silver Medalist North Island Beach Volleyball Representative - NZSS Senior Beach Volleyball Pairs Championships Bronze Medalist NZ U19 Beach Volleyball Representative to Tour Asian Championships in Japan 2020 NZ U19 Beach Volleyball Representative to Tour Asian Championships in Japan 2020
|
Supreme Award Winners
| |
Denver Graves
|
Performing Artist of the Year (Drama)
|
Annelyse Cowie
|
Sportswoman of the Year
|
29-03 | Easter Weekend Holiday |
03-04 | CBOP Swimming Sports |
03-04 | Autism Awareness Day - Onesie Wednesday! |
05-04 | Stepping Up Assembly and Senior Dance Celebration of Learning |
09-04 | School Reports Sent Home |
09-04 | PTA Meeting |
11-04 | PTA Disco! |
11-04 | Last Day of Term 1 |
12-04 | Teacher only day |
29-04 | ANZAC Ceremony |
29-04 | Start of Term 2 |
03-05 | Rotorua Mini Marathon |
08-05 | Parent Teacher Interviews |
17-05 | Pink Shirt Day |
24-05 | Whole School Stepping Up Assembly |
31-05 | Teacher Only Day - No School Today |
03-06 | King's Birthday - No School Today |
12-06 | Kaharoa School & Rural Inter-School Cross Country |
21-06 | Whole School Stepping Up Assembly |
25-06 | BOP Cross Country Championships |
28-06 | Matariki (Public Holiday) |