Well done to all the children who took part in this years Lamb, Chicken and Kid Day.
Here are the results from the School competition with some pictures of our trophy winners and from Group Day.
KAHAROA SCHOOL LAMB, CHICKEN & KID DAY RESULTS 2019
LAMBS
HINDRUP CUP - Best pet lamb calling Junior - Cody Conwell
KEITH CUP - Highest aggregate lamb Junior - Cody Conwell
P.T.A. CUP - Best pet lamb calling Intermediate - Wiremu Ruru
TRUSTBANK CUP - Highest aggregate Intermediate - Wiremu Ruru
TISSINK TROPHY - Best pet lamb calling Senior - Danika Green
FLOREY CUP - Highest aggregate lamb Senior - Danika Green
PASK TROPHY SUPREME CHAMPION
Highest aggregate Jnr/Int/Snr re judge for Pask Trophy - Danika Green
CHICKENS
KAHAROA JUNIOR CHICKEN TROPHY – Highest aggregate - Mya Backhouse
KAHAROA INTERMEDIATE CHICKEN TROPHY – Highest aggregate - Wade Barnett
KAHAROA SENIOR CHICKEN TROPHY – Highest aggregate - Anna Calder
KIDS
WOOLSLEY CUP - Highest Aggregate - Junior - Peyton Marino
MCGARVIE CUP - Highest Aggregate - Intermediate - Flynn Adlington
VAN DORP CUP - Highest Aggregate Senior - Jamellia Scott
Thank you to our sponsors - Vet Plus, ASB, Ray White Rotorua and Kaharoa Chicken Farm and for donations by Andy Gifford of honey and Gaye France of fudge for the judges, and Kylie Gaddum for the beautiful animal biscuits given to our first, second and third place winners.
GROUP DAY
Congratulations to our Group Day competitors -
Ellie Hohneck - intermediate age lambs: 1st Care & Attention and Reserve Champion for Care & Attention
Cody Conwell - junior lambs: 2nd in Leading & 4th in Calling
Flynn Adlington - credit to Flynn who kept a smile on his face despite his kid not wanting to obey instructions!
Watch this space, more results are still to come in…
29-03 | Easter Weekend Holiday |
03-04 | CBOP Swimming Sports |
03-04 | Autism Awareness Day - Onesie Wednesday! |
05-04 | Stepping Up Assembly and Senior Dance Celebration of Learning |
09-04 | School Reports Sent Home |
09-04 | PTA Meeting |
11-04 | PTA Disco! |
11-04 | Last Day of Term 1 |
12-04 | Teacher only day |
29-04 | ANZAC Ceremony |
29-04 | Start of Term 2 |
03-05 | Rotorua Mini Marathon |
08-05 | Parent Teacher Interviews |
17-05 | Pink Shirt Day |
24-05 | Whole School Stepping Up Assembly |
31-05 | Teacher Only Day - No School Today |
03-06 | King's Birthday - No School Today |
12-06 | Kaharoa School & Rural Inter-School Cross Country |
21-06 | Whole School Stepping Up Assembly |
25-06 | BOP Cross Country Championships |
28-06 | Matariki (Public Holiday) |